Vancouver real estate in April 2026 brought a notable divergence between property types across both Vancouver East and Vancouver West. Detached house sales rose year-over-year in both cities, continuing a trend visible across Metro Vancouver. However, the condo segment faced headwinds — with year-over-year sales declines recorded in both areas. Additionally, all benchmark prices continued their year-over-year correction, while new listings expanded in several segments, giving buyers more options as the spring market developed.
Vancouver East Real Estate — April 2026
Vancouver East presented a mixed picture in April 2026, with house and townhouse sales rising year-over-year while condos edged lower. Nevertheless, all three benchmark prices declined both month-over-month and year-over-year, reflecting persistent softening across this city’s market.
Price Analysis — Vancouver East
Vancouver East Houses:
The benchmark price for houses in Vancouver East reached $1,681,000 in April 2026, a 1.1% decline from March 2026. Year-over-year, the benchmark fell 9.5% compared to April 2025. Furthermore, Metro Vancouver’s house benchmark stood at $1,840,700 in April 2026, placing Vancouver East approximately $159,700 below the regional average. This value advantage continues to make Vancouver East one of the more accessible entry points for houses within Metro Vancouver.
Browse Vancouver East houses listed under $1,681,000 here, or explore available options above $1,681,000.
Vancouver East Townhouses:
The townhouse benchmark in Vancouver East reached $1,026,200 in April 2026, a 1.7% month-over-month decline. Year-over-year, prices fell 8.0% compared to April 2025. Additionally, Metro Vancouver’s townhouse benchmark of $1,043,400 places Vancouver East townhouses at a marginal discount of just $17,200 below the regional standard. Effectively, Vancouver East townhouses remain priced on par with the broader Metro average — a positioning that continues to draw buyers seeking relative value in this city.
Search Vancouver East townhomes priced under $1,026,200 here, or view available options above $1,026,200.
Vancouver East Condos:
The condo benchmark in Vancouver East reached $664,800 in April 2026, a 0.7% month-over-month dip. Year-over-year, the benchmark declined 5.6% from April 2025. Moreover, Metro Vancouver’s condo benchmark of $703,000 placed Vancouver East condos approximately $38,200 below the regional average. Consequently, this segment remains one of the more affordable condo entry points across Metro Vancouver.
Find Vancouver East condos listed under $664,800 here, or see all condos priced above $664,800.
Market Activity — Vancouver East
Detached home listings rose to 269 in April 2026, up from 213 in March. Year-over-year, new house supply increased 10.8% compared to the 240 houses listed in April 2025. Active inventory stands at 679 houses. Townhouse listings surged to 262 in April, up from 202 in March. Year-over-year, new townhouse supply jumped 33.2% compared to the 175 townhouses listed in April 2025. Active inventory for townhouses stands at 172 units. Condo listings reached 308 in April, rising from 251 in March. However, new condo supply was nearly unchanged year-over-year — down just 1.3% from the 312 condos listed in April 2025. Active condo inventory stands at 572 units.
House sales in Vancouver East reached 76 in April 2026, a 13.4% increase year-over-year from the 67 sales recorded in April 2025. Subsequently, the sales-to-new-listings ratio (SNLR) reached 28.3%, indicating buyer’s market conditions. The sales-to-active-listings ratio for houses stood at 11.2%, closely matching Metro Vancouver’s 11.3% baseline for detached homes. Townhouse sales rose to 78 in April 2026, a 23.8% increase year-over-year from the 63 sales recorded in April 2025. The townhouse SNLR of 29.8% continued to signal buyer’s market territory. The sales-to-active-listings ratio for townhouses reached 18.0%, above Metro Vancouver’s 15.0% baseline for townhouses. Condo sales totalled 103 in April 2026, a 6.4% decline year-over-year from the 110 sales in April 2025, with an SNLR of 33.4%. The condo sales-to-active-listings ratio reached 18.0%, above Metro Vancouver’s 14.7% condo baseline.
- Check houses with open houses in Vancouver East here
- Browse townhomes with open houses in Vancouver East
- Find condos with open houses in Vancouver East
Vancouver West Real Estate — April 2026
Vancouver West recorded a meaningful increase in house sales year-over-year in April 2026, aligning with the broader Metro Vancouver detached trend. Nevertheless, townhouse and condo segments showed softer results, and year-over-year price declines persisted across all three property types.
Price Analysis — Vancouver West
Vancouver West Houses:
The benchmark price for houses in Vancouver West reached $2,979,500 in April 2026, a 1.9% increase from March 2026. Year-over-year, however, the benchmark declined 11.6% compared to April 2025. Compared to Metro Vancouver’s house benchmark of $1,840,700, Vancouver West houses carry a premium of approximately $1,138,800. This places them substantially above the regional standard, reflecting the city’s established positioning at the upper end of Metro Vancouver’s market.
Browse Vancouver West houses listed under $2,979,500 here, or discover available homes priced above $2,979,500.
Vancouver West Townhouses:
Vancouver West townhouse benchmarks reached $1,340,400 in April 2026, a 4.0% month-over-month decline. Year-over-year, prices fell 5.4% from April 2025. Additionally, Metro Vancouver’s townhouse benchmark of $1,043,400 places Vancouver West townhouses at a premium of approximately $297,000 above the regional average. As a result, this segment continues to reflect Vancouver West’s premium positioning across all property types.
Search Vancouver West townhomes under $1,340,400 here, or explore available townhomes above $1,340,400.
Vancouver West Condos:
The condo benchmark in Vancouver West reached $790,300 in April 2026, a 1.4% month-over-month increase. Year-over-year, however, the benchmark declined 6.8% from April 2025. Furthermore, Metro Vancouver’s condo benchmark of $703,000 places Vancouver West condos at a premium of approximately $87,300 above the regional average. Specifically, this remains a moderate premium relative to the larger gaps seen in the house and townhouse segments.
Find Vancouver West condos listed under $790,300 here, or see all listings above $790,300.
Market Activity — Vancouver West
Detached home listings reached 251 in April 2026, up from 205 in March. Year-over-year, however, new house supply declined 3.6% compared to the 260 houses listed in April 2025. Active inventory stands at 710 houses. Townhouse listings rose to 231 in April, up from 185 in March. Year-over-year, new townhouse supply increased 17.3% compared to the 191 townhouses listed in April 2025. Active inventory for townhouses stands at 322 units. Condo listings reached 744 in April, up from 673 in March. However, new condo supply fell 15.6% year-over-year compared to the 860 condos listed in April 2025. Active inventory for condos stands at 1,688 units.
House sales in Vancouver West reached 63 in April 2026, a 21.2% increase year-over-year. Subsequently, the sales-to-new-listings ratio (SNLR) reached 25.1%, indicating buyer’s market conditions. The sales-to-active-listings ratio for houses stood at 8.9%, below Metro Vancouver’s 11.3% baseline for detached homes. Townhouse sales reached 55 in April 2026, a 3.8% increase year-over-year. The townhouse SNLR of 23.8% continued to signal buyer’s market territory, and the sales-to-active-listings ratio of 12.1% remained below Metro Vancouver’s 15.0% townhouse baseline. Condo sales reached 247 in April 2026, a 23.1% decline year-over-year, with an SNLR of 33.2%. The condo sales-to-active-listings ratio stood at 14.8%, closely matching Metro Vancouver’s 14.7% condo baseline.
- See houses with open houses in Vancouver West here
- Discover townhomes with open houses in Vancouver West
- Explore condos with open houses in Vancouver West
Metro Vancouver Market Context — April 2026
April 2026 saw a widening divergence between Metro Vancouver’s detached and multi-family segments. According to Greater Vancouver REALTORS® (GVR), Andrew Lis noted that “sales of detached homes have been gaining year-over-year,” while sales in the multi-family segment have declined — a pattern consistent across most areas of Metro Vancouver. Furthermore, Lis observed that this broad-based momentum in the detached segment reduces the likelihood it is simply an isolated blip. Additionally, he noted that prices across all segments remain relatively flat month-over-month, as inventory levels remain sufficient to keep price escalation at bay. As a result, Lis suggested the detached segment picking up steam may eventually pull multi-family demand higher — unless a surge of new sellers enters the market heading into summer.
Metro Vancouver’s sales-to-active-listings ratios in April 2026 stood at 11.3% for detached homes, 15.0% for townhouses, and 14.7% for condos. Vancouver East showed absorption closely in line with regional averages for houses — posting a ratio of 11.2%, nearly matching Metro’s 11.3% baseline. The townhouse and condo ratios of 18.0% each exceeded Metro Vancouver’s 15.0% townhouse and 14.7% condo baselines. Meanwhile, Vancouver West house sales registered a ratio of 8.9%, below Metro’s 11.3% benchmark. The townhouse ratio of 12.1% also fell below Metro’s 15.0% baseline. However, Vancouver West condos closely tracked the regional level — posting a 14.8% ratio, virtually in line with Metro’s 14.7% condo baseline.
Frequently Asked Questions — Vancouver Real Estate April 2026
Q: Are Vancouver home prices rising or falling in April 2026?
A:
Vancouver home prices are declining year-over-year across both East and West. In Vancouver East, benchmarks fell month-over-month across all three property types — houses down 1.1%, townhouses down 1.7%, and condos down 0.7%. Vancouver West houses bucked the trend with a 1.9% monthly gain, while townhouses dropped 4.0%. Year-over-year, all segments in both cities posted declines — ranging from -5.6% for Vancouver East condos to -11.6% for Vancouver West houses.
Q: Is it a good time to buy Vancouver real estate in April 2026?
A:
April 2026 conditions continue to favour buyers. Sales-to-new-listings ratios fell below the 40% threshold in every segment across both cities, confirming buyer’s market conditions throughout. Additionally, sales-to-active-listings ratios remain moderate. Vancouver East houses closely tracked Metro Vancouver’s 11.3% baseline at 11.2%, while Vancouver West houses sat below it at 8.9%. Both levels remain well below the 20% threshold that typically signals upward price pressure. Consequently, buyers in both cities benefit from solid selection and negotiating room.
Q: Which Vancouver area offers better real estate value in April 2026?
A:
Vancouver East offers stronger relative value across all property types. House benchmarks in Vancouver East ($1,681,000) sit approximately $1,298,500 below Vancouver West ($2,979,500). Condos in Vancouver East ($664,800) are $125,500 more affordable than Vancouver West ($790,300). Furthermore, all three Vancouver East benchmarks fall below Metro Vancouver averages, making it one of the region’s most accessible markets. Vancouver West, however, recorded stronger house sales growth year-over-year — up 21.2% versus Vancouver East’s 13.4%.
Q: How does Vancouver East compare to Vancouver West for real estate investment?
A:
Both cities remain in buyer’s market territory in April 2026, though their investment profiles differ. Vancouver East offers lower entry points and absorption ratios for condos and townhouses that exceed Metro Vancouver averages — suggesting more active demand relative to supply. Additionally, townhouse sales in Vancouver East rose 40.9% year-over-year, the strongest gain of any segment across both cities. Vancouver West, meanwhile, saw its strongest performance in houses — up 21.2% year-over-year — while condo sales declined 23.1%. The 11.6% year-over-year price correction in Vancouver West houses may also represent a repricing opportunity for long-term buyers in that segment.
Q: What are the best Vancouver communities to buy in April 2026?
A:
Both Vancouver East and Vancouver West offer opportunities in April 2026, depending on budget and property type. Vancouver East remains the value-focused choice — with house and townhouse benchmarks below Metro Vancouver averages and above-regional absorption for both types. Specifically, townhouse buyers benefit from expanded supply (new listings up 33.2% year-over-year) and growing sales activity. Vancouver West suits buyers targeting premium houses, where the 11.6% year-over-year price correction has introduced meaningful adjustments from prior peak levels. Additionally, Vancouver West condo absorption closely tracked Metro’s baseline in April 2026, suggesting this segment may be finding its footing after recent softening.

